CLA-2-33RR:NC:2:240

Thomas J. Lindmeier
300 Jackson Place
13th & Jackson Street
Omaha, Nebraska 68102

RE: The tariff classification of Oregano Oil from Turkey and Greece

Dear Mr. Lindmeier:

In your letter dated March 26, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry concerns the classification of Oregano Oil (Origanum Vulgare). Oregano Oil is an essential oil produced from the oregano plant through the process of steam distillation. The oil is best known for its antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-parasitic and antioxidant abilities.

The applicable subheading for Oregano Oil will be 3301.29.5150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Essential oils (terpeneless or not), including concretes and absolutes; resinoids; extracted oleoresins; concentrates of essential oils in fats, in fixed oils, in waxes or the like, obtained by enfleurage or maceration; terpenic by-products of the deterpensation of essential oils; aqueous distillates and aqueous solutions of essential oils: Essential oils other than those of citrus fruit: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number (301) 436-1130. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division